HOW SOME OILFIELD OPERATORS AVOID THEIR DUTY TO PLUG WELLS AND CLEANUP SITES
[…] Land drilling sites and access roads shall be restored to the approximate original contour of the surface and revegetated with native vegetation. However, upon written request of the landowner, or the operator with the landowner's consent, and where other natural resources are not endangered, the Department shall permit alternate restoration standards, including landowner retention of the access road, pad, or other improvements.”).
[7] 52 Okl.St.Ann. § 318.1 (financial security must be “at least sufficient to cover the estimated cost of all plugging, closure, and removal operations currently the responsibility of that operator”).
[8] 43 C.F.R. § 3106.7–6 (If I acquire a lease by an assignment or transfer, what obligations do I agree to assume?) (“(a) If you acquire record title interest in a Federal lease, you agree to comply with the terms of the original lease during your lease tenure.