HOW SOME OILFIELD OPERATORS AVOID THEIR DUTY TO PLUG WELLS AND CLEANUP SITES
[…] However, upon written request of the landowner, or the operator with the landowner's consent, and where other natural resources are not endangered, the Department shall permit alternate restoration standards, including landowner retention of the access road, pad, or other improvements.”).
[7] 52 Okl.St.Ann. § 318.1 (financial security must be “at least sufficient to cover the estimated cost of all plugging, closure, and removal operations currently the responsibility of that operator”).
[8] 43 C.F.R. § 3106.7–6 (If I acquire a lease by an assignment or transfer, what obligations do I agree to assume?) (“(a) If you acquire record title interest in a Federal lease, you agree to comply with the terms of the original lease during your lease tenure. You assume the responsibility to plug and abandon all wells which are no longer capable of producing, reclaim the lease site, and remedy all environmental problems in existence and that a purchaser exercising reasonable diligence should have known at the time. You must also maintain an adequate bond to ensure performance of these responsibilities. (b) If you acquire operating rights in a Federal lease, you agree to comply with the terms of the original lease as it applies to the area or horizons in which you acquired rights. You must plug and abandon all unplugged wells, reclaim the lease site, and remedy all environmental problems in existence and that a purchaser exercising reasonable diligence should have known at the time you receive the transfer. You must also maintain an adequate bond to ensure performance of these responsibilities.”); see also 43 C.F.R. § 3104.1 (Bond obligations) (“(a) Prior to the commencement of surface disturbing activities related to drilling operations, the lessee, operating rights owner (sublessee), or operator shall submit a surety or a personal bond, conditioned upon compliance with all of the