HOW SOME OILFIELD OPERATORS AVOID THEIR DUTY TO PLUG WELLS AND CLEANUP SITES
[…] (b) If you acquire operating rights in a Federal lease, you agree to comply with the terms of the original lease as it applies to the area or horizons in which you acquired rights. You must plug and abandon all unplugged wells, reclaim the lease site, and remedy all environmental problems in existence and that a purchaser exercising reasonable diligence should have known at the time you receive the transfer. You must also maintain an adequate bond to ensure performance of these responsibilities.”); see also 43 C.F.R. § 3104.1 (Bond obligations) (“(a) Prior to the commencement of surface disturbing activities related to drilling operations, the lessee, operating rights owner (sublessee), or operator shall submit a surety or a personal bond, conditioned upon compliance with all of the terms and conditions of the entire leasehold(s) covered by the bond, as described in this subpart. The bond amounts shall be not less than the minimum amounts described in this subpart in order to ensure compliance with the act, including complete and timely plugging of the well(s), reclamation of the lease area(s), and the restoration of any lands or surface waters adversely affected by lease operations after the abandonment or cessation of oil and gas operations on the lease(s) in accordance with, but not limited to, the standards and requirements set forth in §§ 3162.3 and 3162.5 of this title and orders issued by the authorized officer.”).
[9] Id.
[10] Christopher S. Kulander, Surface Damages, Site-Remediation and Well Bonding in Wyoming – Results and Analysis of Recent Regulations, 9 Wyo. L. Rev. 413, 441 (2009).